Probate Attorney's Corner (2024)
[…] Probate costs in Washington can vary significantly based on the complexity of the estate and the county where the process occurs. In general, expect to pay court fees ranging from $200 to $400.

Do I need a lawyer for Florida probate? ›

ALTHOUGH YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO HAVE AN ATTORNEY FOR CERTAIN PROBATE PROCEEDINGS, ONLY AN ATTORNEY CAN GIVE LEGAL ADVICE. IF YOU CHOOSE TO PROCEED WITHOUT AN ATTORNEY, AT ANY TIME IN YOUR CASE YOU MAY OPT TO HIRE ONE.

Can you appeal a probate decision in California? ›

In regard to a decedent's estate specifically, California Probate Code section 1303 allows an appeal from the granting, or refusal to grant, these orders: “(a) Granting or revoking letters to a personal representative, except letters of special administration or letters of special administration with general powers.

What assets do not pass through probate in Florida? ›

Assets Exempt From Probate
  • I. Any Assets in Revocable Trusts.
  • II. Assets with Designated Beneficiaries.
  • III. Joint Accounts.
  • IV. Tenancy by Entireties.
  • V. Homestead Properties.
  • VI. Vehicles.